COPY OF CTET OMR SHEET/ANSWER KEY

CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION
Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET)
COPY OF CTET OMR SHEET/ANSWER KEY
The OMR sheet and the Answer Key of CTET examination will be displayed on CTET official website for which a public notice will be issued in all leading newspapers. The Candidates can download the same in the given stipulated time.
Thereafter the Candidates can also seek a photocopy of their OMR Sheet of CTET by paying fee of Rs.500/- per OMR, by way of Demand Draft in favour of Secretary, Central Board of Secondary Education drawn on any Nationalized Bank and payable at Delhi.

CTET CERTIFICATE VALIDITY

CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION, DELHI
CENTRAL TEACHER ELIGIBILITY TEST
CTET CERTIFICATE VALIDITY
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/
The validity of CTET certificate as said by the board is as follows

1. The Validity Period of CTET qualifying certificate for appointment will be seven years from the date of declaration of its result for all categories.
2. There is no restriction on the number of attempts a person can take for acquiring a CTET Certificate. A person who has qualified CTET may also appear again for improving his/her score.
3. A candidate can get a duplicate copy of Marks Statement or Eligibility Certificate by paying the prescribed fee by way of Demand Draft in favour of Secretary, Central Board of Secondary Education, drawn on any nationalized bank, payable at Delhi. Format for applying for duplicate marks statement/certificate is available on CTET official website i.e. www.ctet.nic.in

CTET EXAM STRUCTURE 1-5

CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION, DELHI
CENTRAL TEACHER ELIGIBILITY TEST
CTET EXAM STRUCTURE
CLASS I-V TEACHER CTET EXAM STRUCTURE
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

Paper I (for Classes I to V) Primary Stage :
 Duration of examination-Two-and-a-half hours
Structure and Content (All Compulsory): (Appendix I)
(i) Child Development and Pedagogy 30 MCQs 30 Marks
(ii) Language I (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks
(iii) Language II (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks
(iv) Mathematics 30 MCQs 30 Marks
(v) Environmental Studies 30 MCQs 30 Marks

CTET EXAM STRUCTURE -6-8

CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION, DELHI
CENTRAL TEACHER ELIGIBILITY TEST
CTET EXAM STRUCTURE
CLASS V1-VIII TEACHER CTET EXAM STRUCTURE
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

Paper II (for Classes VI to VIII) Elementary Stage :
Duration of examination – Two-and-a-half hours
Structure and Content (All Compulsory): (Appendix I)
(i) Child Development & Pedagogy(compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks
(ii) Language I (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks
(iii) Language II (compulsory) 30 MCQs 30 Marks
(iv) Mathematics and Science 60 MCQs 60 Marks
 (for Mathematics and Science teacher)
(v) Social Studies/Social Science 60 MCQs 60 Marks (for Social Studies/Social Science teacher)
*For any other teacher – either (IV) or (V)
 Total 150 MCQs 150 Marks

For more details visit http://ctet.nic.in/

CTET ELIGIBILITY FOR VI-VIII TEACHER

CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION, DELHI 
CENTRAL TEACHER ELIGIBILITY TEST
CTET ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA
CLASS V1-VIII TEACHER CTET ELIGIBILITY
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

Minimum Qualifications for becoming Teacher for Classes VI-VIII:Elementary Stage
Graduation and passed or appearing in final year of 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known).
OR
Graduation with at least 50% marks and passed or appearing in 1-year Bachelor in Education (B.Ed).
OR
Graduation with at least 45% marks and passed or appearing in 1-year Bachelor in Education (B.Ed), in accordance with the NCTE (Recognition Norms and Procedure) Regulations issued from time to time in this regard.
OR
Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and passed or appearing in final year of 4- year Bachelor in Elementary Education (B.El.Ed).
OR
Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and passed or appearing in final year of 4- year B.A/B.Sc.Ed or B.A.Ed/B.Sc.Ed.
OR
Graduation with at least 50% marks and passed or appearing in 1-year B.Ed. (Special Education)*.

CLASS 1-V TEACHER CTET ELIGIBILITY

CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION, DELHI 
CENTRAL TEACHER ELIGIBILITY TEST
CTET ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA
CLASS 1-V TEACHER CTET ELIGIBILITY
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

Minimum Qualifications for becoming Teacher for Classes I-V: Primary Stage Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and passed or appearing in final year of 2- year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known) OR Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 45% marks and passed or appearing in final year of 2- year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known), in accordance with the NCTE (Recognition Norms and Procedure), Regulations, 2002. OR Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and passed or appearing in final year of 4- year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed). OR Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and passed or appearing in final year of 2- year Diploma in Education (Special Education)*.

CTET ADMIT CARD DOWNLOAD

Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET)
CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION
Info published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

Online Submission of application through CTET website www.ctet.nic.in started from 04.12.2015 the last date is 28.12.2015(Monday)
The admit card for CTET Examination will be issued from the board after 25/01/2016
Click here to download your admit card

CTET ONLINE APPLICATION

Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET)
CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION
Info published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

a.  Online Submission of application through CTET website www.ctet.nic.in started from 04.12.2015 the last date is 28.12.2015(Monday)

b.  Last date for submission of fee through E-challan or Debit/Credit Card by the candidate.

29.12.2015 (till 3:30 PM)

Check the status of application and/or particulars of candidates whose fee received on 30.12.2015

Period for Online Corrections in Particulars 30.12.2015 to 04.01.2016 (No correction will be allowed in any particulars after this  date)
Click here to apply online for CTET

CTET 2016

Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET)
CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION
Info published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

a.  Online Submission of application through CTET website www.ctet.nic.in

04.12.2015 to 28.12.2015

b.  Last date for submission of fee through E-challan or Debit/Credit Card by the candidate.

29.12.2015 (till 3:30 PM)

Final status of application

Check the status of application and/or particulars of candidates whose fee received

30.12.2015

Period for Online Corrections in Particulars

(No correction will be allowed in any particulars after this  date)

30.12.2015 to 04.01.2016

Download  Admit Card from CTET website

25.01.2016

Date of Examination

21.02.2016

 Paper-II  09:30 to 12:00 hrs**

Paper-I 14:00 to 16:30 hrs**

For more details click here or visit http://ctet.nic.in/ 

CTET RESULT

CENTRAL TEACHER ELIGIBILITY TEST (CTET) - SEP 2015
CTET RESULT
Published by www.indgovtjob.info at http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

Click here to view CTET Result
(Enter your Roll Number to get your result after opening the above link)

CTET EXAMINATION CITIES

List of Examination Cities where the CTET will be conducted is given in Appendix III. Candidates are required to give THREE DIFFERENT OPTIONS in order of their preference. While every effort will be made to allot a Centre in one of the places opted by the candidate, the Board reserves its discretion to allot a Centre other than that of Candidate’s choice anywhere in India. Under no circumstances, the Centre once allotted shall be changed by the Board. In case the number of candidates in any of the notified City is very less for running the Examination Centre, the Board at its discretion may not conduct the Examination in that City and the Candidate who opted that city as 1st Choice may be allotted Examination Centres in other city opted as 2nd or 3rd choice.

For more details click here 

ONLINE VERIFICATION OF CTET ELIGIBILITY CERTIFICATE

CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION
CENTRAL TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY TEST
ONLINE VERIFICATION SYSTEM FOR CTET ELIGIBILITY CERTIFICATE

Click here to view the steps for verification of CTET Certificate

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHERS FINAL RESULT

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION AND DISTRICT RECRUITMENT AUTHORITY DAKSHINAKANNADA DISTRICT RECRUITMENT OF PRIMARY SCHOOL ASSISTANT MASTER/MISTRESS SUBJECTWISE CUT-OFF MARKS FOR PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST
1:1 PROVISIONAL LIST OF CANDIDATES SELECTED FOR THE POST OF PRIMARY AND HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL ASSISTANT MASTER/MISTRESS FOR THE YEAR 2014-2015 
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

BANGALORE NORTH
Click here to view selected candidates list
Click Here for cut off marks

BANGALORE SOUTH
Click Here to view selected candidates list
Click Here for cut off marks

BANGALORE RURAL
Click Here to view selected candidates list
Click Here for cut off marks

CHITRADURGA
Click Here to view selected candidates list
Click Here for cut off marks

TET KEY ANSWER 2015

KARNATAKA TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY TEST

The Key Answers of TET Examination conducted in Karnataka on 27/09/2015 and re-examination at Yadgir District Centre No-04 on 25/10/2015 is announced on 22/10/2015

Click here to download TET Key answer

Enter the following details to download Key answer
1.  Applied Paper
2.  Select Language I
3.  Select Language - II
4.  Optional Paper

Note: Applicants who desired to file objections to Key Answers must generate the ‘Objection format’ document provided in the website, and submit the objection with supporting documents to the Special Officer, Centralised Admission Cell, Central Junior College Building, Opp., Cauvery Bhavan, K.G Road, Bangalore- 560009, on or before 27 Oct 2015 through post or mail to kartetobjections2015@gmail.com.

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHERS RECRUITMENT FEES REFUND

WWW.SCHOOLEDUCATION.KAR.NIC.IN

Submit Savings Bank Account details of the candidate to refund the Application fee of 2012-13 Primary School teachers recruitment

Note : If submitted more than one application, the candidate has to furnish Savings Bank A/c details for each application separately. Kindly Provide correct Account number (Preferably State Bank of Mysore Savings Bank A/C No details) to credit faster.

Click here to submit your Bank Account Details

Enter the following details to get refund
10a. Bank A/c Number *
( Enter the A/C Number Minimum of 10 Digits to mmaximum of 25 Digits )

10b. Confirm Bank A/c Number *
( Enter the A/C Number Minimum of 10 Digits to mmaximum of 25 Digits )

11. Account Holder Name *

12. Bank Name *

KAR TET RE EXAMINATION

KARNATAKA TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY TEST

DATE OF RE EXAMINATION FOR CANDIDATES ALLOTED IN CENTRE NO.4 OF YADGIR DISTRICT- 25 / Oct / 2015

The department decided to conduct reexamination at Yadgir District Centre No-04 on 25/10/2015

For details click here

Click on Registration / Login to Download the Admission Ticket of KAR TET - 2015

TET MATHEMATICS QUESTIONS

1. The number sequence 12, 23, 34, 45, ...
A. includes both 100 and 1000
B. includes 100 but not 1000
C. includes 1000 but not 100
D. includes neither 100 nor 1000

2. The number x − y is greater than the number x + y. Which of the following conclusions can
we draw from this?
A. x and y are both positive
B. x and y are both negative
C. x is negative
D. y is negative

3. Choose the specification from those given
below, with which we cannot draw a triangle
A. AB = 6 cm., AC = 5 cm., ∠ABC = 30°
B. AB = 6 cm., AC = 4 cm., ∠ABC = 30°
C. AB = 6 cm., AC = 3 cm., ∠ABC = 30°
D. AB = 6 cm., AC = 2 cm., ∠ABC = 30°

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE MODEL QUESTIONS

1. 'AB' group blood can be donated to
A. 'A' Group only
B. 'B' Group only
C. 'O' Group only
D. 'AB' Group only

2. 'AB' group blood can be donated to
A. 'A' Group only
B. 'B' Group only
C. 'O' Group only
D. 'AB' Group only

3. The role of Science club is inevitable in Science Education. Which one of the following will you
disagree with?
A. To develop deep knowledge in class room science learning
B. To increase scientific interest
C. To understand scientific knowledge through experiments

ENGLISH PASSAGE QUESTIONS FOR TET

 Read the following passage and choose the right answer for the questions 1 -10
According to Greek mythology, Atlas was a Titan of enormous strength. After being defeated by the god Zeus, Atlas was forced to carry the earth and the sky for eternity. In depictions of Altas, he is shown as a stooped figure carrying the globe on his shoulders. Because of his association with globe, maps began to be decorated with this image of Atlas. Accordingly, the word 'Atlas' became a nickname for a collection of maps. Today, an atlas refers to any book that consists of a bound collection of maps. For example, an atlas can be made up of maps of the countries of the world ... Sometimes an atlas will also contain graphs and charts with other statistical information about religion, temperature, languages or population of a given area.

1. As used in the passage, which is the best synonym for 'accordingly'?
A. consequently
B. however
C. logically
D. naturally

2. Atlas supported the earth and the sky because
A. he was a titan of enormous strength
B. he was punished after losing to Zeus
C. he was associated with maps and globes
D. he was a slave to the god Zeus

3. This passage focuses on …………
A. Greek mythology B. culture, religion and climate of certain areas
C. how the term 'atlas' has been evolved D. the enormous strength of Atlas

4. Based on the passage, it can be inferred that the additional charts and graphs in an atlas can include
information about
I. Major languages
II. Average temperatures
III. Historical events

LANGUAGE COMPREHENSION MODEL

I. Language Comprehension
Read the following poem and choose the correct answer for the questions that follow:

Fallen Leaves
Why should I be the first to fall
Of all the leaves on this old tree?
Though sadly soon I know that all
Will lose their hold and follow me
While my birth - brothers bravely blow
Why should I be the first to go?
Why should I be the last to cling
Of all the leaves on this bleak bough?
I have fluttered since the fire of spring
And I am worn and withered now
I would escape the winter gale
And sleep soft - silvered by a snail.
When swoop the legions of the snow
To pitch their tents in roaring weather
We fallen leaves will lie below
And rot rejoicing together;
And from our rich and dark decay
Will laugh our brothers of the May.

1. Which of the following pairs of words do not rhyme?
A. Spring - cling 
B. together - weather
C. blow - bough 
D. snow - below

2. Which among the following phrases come nearer in meaning to "worn and withered"?
A. Hail and hearty 
B. Black and blue
C. Wear and tear 
D. Cut and dried

3. In the first stanza, what does the phrase "my birth - brothers" stand for?

A. Other trees 
B. Other leaves
C. Wind 
D. Other seasons

TET CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND PEDAGOGY MODEL QUESTIONS

1.  A mentally challenged child is not admitted in the school by the headmaster. Being a teacher in the same school, which of the following would help you arguing in favour of the child?
A. New education policy 1986
B. Kothari commission Report 1966
C. PWD Act 1995
D. PWD Act 1985

2. According to Piaget, a Mathematics teacher can teach, A + B = B + A, only when the child's cognitive development is at :
A. Sensori - motor stage
B. Preoperational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage

3.A nursery teacher monitors a group of children, recording each instance of Altruistic
behavior as it occurs. The teacher uses 
A. Experimental method
B. Naturalistic observation
C. Case Study
D. Survey method

TET HISTORY QUESTIONS ANSWERS

1. Who were the first to call the river Sindhu, ‘Hindu’?

a) Persians 
b) Arabians
c) Turks
d) Egyptians

 Answer: a) Persians 

2. Who amongst the following brothers of Aurangazeb was condemned to death and his body paraded in Delhi?

a) Dara Shikoh
b) Murad Baksh
c) Khilji
d) Aurangazeb II

 Answer: a) Dara Shikoh

3. Which of the following committee report inquired into the working of diarchy as laid down in the Montague Chelmsford reforms?

CTET KANNADA QUESTIONS PAPER

TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY TEST
SEPTEMBER 2015
KANNANDA LANGUAGE MODEL QUESTION PAPERS

Questionpapersdownload.com uploaded CTET Kannada Laguage Question Papers at http://tet-online.blogspot.com

Click here to download Kannada Language Question Paper in Pdf. Format

KAR TET ADMIT CARD 2015


KARNATAKA TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY TEST
TET ADMIT CARD

The Teachers Eligibility Test will be conducted on 27/09/2015

Click here to Download Admission ticket of Karnataka Teachers Eligibility Test - 2015

Then Click on Registration / Login to Download the Admission Ticket of KAR TET - 2015

TET QUESTION PAPERS IN KANNADA

TET Questions and  Answers in Kannada

೧. ಬಾಬರ್ ನಿಧನವಾದದ್ದು  ಎಲ್ಲಿ
A. ದೆಹ್ಲಿ
B. ಆಗಾರ
C. ಕಾನಪುರ
D. ಅಹ್ಮದಾಬಾದ

Answer: C. ಕಾನಪುರ
೨.  250ರ 16% + 480ರ 115% = ?
A. 522
B. 588 
C. 592 
D. 598

Answer:

೩. 'Abolish' ಈ ಶಬದದ ವಿರುದಾಧಥಾಕ ಶಬದಯಾವುದು? 
A. Demolish 
B. Eliminate
C. Erdicate 
D. Establish

TET QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

1. To raise the standard of education, it is necessary—
(A) to evaluate students continuously
(B) to give high salary to teachers
(C) to revise curriculum
(D) to make good school building

Answer: (A) to evaluate students continuously

2. Why students should play games in school ?

(A)  It develops co-operation and physical balance
(B) It makes work easier for teachers
(C) It helps in passing time
(D)It makes them physically strong

Answer: (A)  It develops co-operation and physical balance


3. A teacher asks the questions in the class to—

(A) keep students busy
(B) maintain discipline
(C) attract student’s attention
(D) teach

Answer: (C) attract student’s attention

4.. What is most important for a teacher ?

(A) to maintain discipline in class
(B) to be punctual in class
(C) to remove difficulties of students
(D) to be good orator

Answer: (C) to remove difficulties of students

5. You like teaching profession because—

(A) it has less responsibility
(B) it provide you more holidays
(C) it is easy
(D) you are interested in it

Answer: (D) you are interested in it

6. In context of the habit of Absenteeism of student—

(A) The principal and parents should get worried
(B) The officials of the schools should take action against them as per school’s discipline
(C) The teachers should take it as a serious problem
(D) They should be given less priority in the class room in relation to regular students

ASSISTANT TEACHERS FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED CANDIDATES RECRUITMENT RESULT

CENTRALISED ADMISSION CELL

RECRUITMENT FOR THE POST OF ASSISTANT TEACHERS FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED CANDIDATES IN GOVERNMENT PRIMARY SCHOOLS AT DISTRICT LEVEL - 2014
FINAL SELECTION LIST
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

NOTE BEFORE:
 .SELECTION OF THE CANDIDATE IS SUBJECT TO VERIFICATION OF PARTICULARS SUCH AS DATE OF BIRTH,CASTE CERTIFICATE,
 MARKS DETAILS,TC,RURAL CERTIFICATE AS REPORTED BY THE CANDIDATE IN THE APPLICATION.
 .MERE INCLUSION OF NAME IN THIS LIST SHALL NOT CONFER ANY RIGHT TO APPOINTMENT.
.THE SELECTED CANDIDATES SHALL PRODUCE ALL CERTIFICATES CLAIMING RESERVATION ( VERTICAL - GM/SC/ST/C1/2A/2B/3A/3B
 AND HORIZONTAL - OT/RUR/PH/EX/KAN/YN) IN THE OMR APPLICATION FORM FOR VERIFICATION, IRRESPECTIVE OF THE CATEGORY
 IN WHICH HE/SHE IS SELECTED
 .SELECTION OF THE CANDIDATES UNDER PH CATEGORY IS SUBJECT TO THE CERTIFICATE ISSUED BY THE DISTRICT MEDICAL BOARD.
.ALL OBJECTIONS FILED BY CANDIDATE ON PROVISIONAL SELECTION LIST ARE EXAMINED AND CONSIDERED.
.DATE AND VENUE OF COUNSELLING WILL BE NOTIFIED BY THE APPOINTING AUTHORITY.
.IN CASE ANY OF THE CANDIDATES SELECTED IS FOUND TO BE EMPLOYED, HIS OR HER SELECTION WILL BE CONSIDERED AS PER
 KARNATAKA CIVIL SERVICES (GENERAL RECRUITMENT ) RULES , 1997 AND KARNATAKA CIVIL SERVICES (PROBATION) RULES,

BANGALORE NORTH
Rejection list
Selection list
cutoff
CHITRADURGA
Rejection list
Selection list
cutoff
DAVANAGERE
Rejection list
Selection list
cutoff
SHIMOGA
Rejection list
Selection list
cutoff
BAGALKOT
Rejection list
Selection list
cutoff
BELGAUM
Rejection list
Selection list
cutoff
BIJAPUR
Selection list
cutoff
DHARWAD
Rejection list
Selection list
cutoff
HAVERI
Rejection list
Selection list
cutoff
CHIKKODI
Rejection list
Selection list
cutoff
BELLARY
Selection list
cutoff
BIDAR
Selection list
cutoff
GULBARGA
Rejection list
Selection list
cutoff

TET PAPER 2 QUESTION PAPERS

QUESTION PAPERS OF TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY TEST- PAPER 2
Published by www.indgovtjob.info on http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

Nepali Language  TET- Paper 2 Question Paper 
Manipuri Language TET- Paper 2 Question Paper 
Khasi Language TET- Paper 2 Question Paper 
Tamil Language TET- Paper 2 Question Paper 
Telugu Language TET- Paper 2 Question Paper 
Marathi Language  TET- Paper 2 Question Paper 
TET- Paper 2 Main Question Paper 

Click the above links to download TET Question Papers

KAR TET SYLLABUS PAPER 2

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER FOR PUBLIC INSTRUCTION  CENTRALISED ADMISSION CELL  KARNATAKA TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY TEST 2015

STRUCTURE AND CONTENT OF SYLLABUS
KAR TET PAPER II SYLLABUS

I. Child Development and Pedagogy:30 Questions- Click here to download Syllabus

II. Language I  :30 Questions. - Click here to download Syllabus

III. Language – II   :30 Questions-  - Click here to download Syllabus

IV  (i) Mathematics and Science:30 Questions- Click here to download Syllabus
     (ii) Science :30 Questions- Click here to download Syllabus

V. Social Studies/Social Sciences :30 Questions- Click here to download Syllabus

KAR TET SYLLABUS 2015

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER FOR PUBLIC INSTRUCTION  CENTRALISED ADMISSION CELL  KARNATAKA TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY TEST 2015

STRUCTURE AND CONTENT OF SYLLABUS
KAR TET PAPER I

I. Child Development and Pedagogy- Click here to download Syllabus

II. Language I. - Click here to download Syllabus

III. Language – II- Click here to download Syllabus

IV. Mathematics - Click here to download Syllabus

V. Environmental Studies  - Click here to download Syllabus

There will be 30 Questions from each

HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS CET FINAL KEY ANSWER

Government of Karnataka
Centralised Admission Cell, Bangalore
Recruitment for the Post of Secondary School Assistant Masters
Grade II and Physical Education Grade I for the year 2014-15

Secondary School Assistant Masters Grade II and Physical Education Grade I REcruitment CET Key Answer 2015

Click here to view the key answers of Examination held in the month of July 2015 for the Recruitment for the Post of Secondary School Assistant Masters Grade II and Physical Education Grade I for the year 2014-15

Click here to view Candidates Results

HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS RECRUITMENT RESULT 2015 KARNATAKA

Government of Karnataka, Centralised Admission Cell, Bangalore
Recruitment for the Post of Secondary School Assistant Masters Grade II and Physical Education Grade I for the year 2014-15
BELGAUM, MYSORE, BANGALORE AND GULBARGA DIVISION HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS CET RESULT
 1:2 Verification List Of High School Teachers Recruitment For The Year 2015
published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com

Click here to view the list of candidates selected for verification in Belgaum Division

Click here to view Belgaum Division cut off Percentage

Click here to view Belgaum Division Rejection List of candidates

Click here to view the list of candidates selected for verification in Bangalore Division

Click here to view Bangalore Division cut off Percentage

Click here to view Bangalore Division rejection list

Click here to view the list of candidates selected for verification in GULBARGA DIVISION

Click here to view Gulbarga Division cut off Percentage

Click here to view Gulbarga Division Rejection list of candidates

Click here to view the list of candidates selected for verification in Mysore Division

Click here to view Mysore Division cutoff Percentage

Click here to view rejection list of candidates in Mysore Division

Click here to view Candidates Results

KARNATAKA TET LAST DATE

GOVERNMENT OF KARNATAKA
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY TEST 2015

Initially the department announced the last date for on-line tet application as 03/08/2013. later on they changed it to 10/08/2015 & for fees payment 12/08/2015 for the convenience of the candidate

The examination will be conducted in the month of September 2015

Click here to apply online

PRIMARY TEACHER FINAL RESULT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
WWW.SCHOOLEDUCATION.KAR.NIC.IN

FINAL RESULT OF TEACHERS RECRUITMENT I-V AND VI TO VIII

The Verification of original certificates of qualified candidates was carried out in the last week of July 2015. The final result will be announced in http://pstr15.caconline.in in the month of August 2015. it will be displayed in the notifications column at www.schooleducation.kar.nic.in.
As soon as the final result will be announced we may notify by facebook. to get notifications please follow us on facebook

KARNATAKA TET QUESTION PAPERS

1. A teacher can cater to the learning styles of all the children by
(1) advising the children to join drawing/dance/music classes
(2) employing a variety of teaching methods and modes of assessment which cater to diversity among' learners
(3) teaching every lesson thoroughly and revising the lessons
(4) testing the children frequently

Answer: 1) advising the children to join drawing/dance/music classes

2. Read the two sentences given below:
The lizard ate the fly.
The fly ate the lizard.
A teacher can use this example to explain that
(1) they are examples of reported speech
(2) they are a collection of words
(3) there is no difference in the two sentences because both have the same words
(4) when subject and object change positions, the meaning of the sentence changes
Ans: (4) when subject and object change positions, the meaning of the sentence changes

3. In a diverse classroom, learners find it difficult to speak and write good English and often lapse
into their mother-tongue because
(1) they do not have the ability to learn English
(2) they are slow learners
(3) they are not motivated to learn
(4) they lack enough competence and the structures of the two languages are different

Ans: (4) they lack enough competence and the structures of the two languages are different

4. As part of a class project, a teacher planned a salad fruit celebration day in which all learners needed to participate. The boys protested as they felt that boys do not cook. The teacher should
(1) make an attempt to counsel the boys, impressing upon them that gender stereotyping is not healthy
(2) respect the sentiments of the boys and allow them not to participate in the class project
(3) ignore such protests and tell the boys what she thinks of their bias
(4) complain to the head of the school seeking action against the boys

5. A child studying in Class-III says: “I dranked the water.” It indicates that the child
(1) has overgeneralized the rule for marking past tense verbs, showing that learning is taking place
(2) is careless and needs to be told that she should be conscious of such errors
(3) has not learnt grammar rules properly
(4) should memories the correct sentence

Answer: (1) has overgeneralized the rule for marking past tense verbs, showing that learning is taking place

6. Grammar should be taught by
(1) giving clear explanations
(2) enabling practice in context
(3) asking students to learn rules
(4) making learners do written assignments

Ans: (2) enabling practice in context

PRIMARY TEACHERS CET RESULT 2015

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
SCHOOLEDUCATION. KAR. NIC IN
PSTR15.CAONLINE. IN
PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHERS RECRUITMENT IN PRIMARY AND HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOLS - 2015
1 TO 4 AND 5 TO 8 TEACHERS RECRUITMENT RESULT
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/ in association with http://www.indgovtjob.info/

Click here to view verification status

Click here to view the District wise cut off marks

Note:Applicants who desired to file objections to 1:2 Verification List must generate the ‘Objection format’ document provided in the website, get it printed and submit the objection with supporting documents to the concerned DDPI office through post or by person from 22/07/2015 to 31/07/2015.

LIST OF CANDIDATES SELECTED FOR VERIFICATION - PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHERS

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHERS RECRUITMENT IN PRIMARY AND HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOLS - 2015 LIST OF CANDIDATES CALLED FOR VERIFICATION
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

Click here to view the list of candidates selected for verification

Click here to view the cut off marks

Click like on facebook page to get Teacher Recruitment updates

HELPLINE NUMBER
+91 8904789754
Support Center Timings : 10:30 AM To 05:30 PM
( Except Govt. Holidays and Sundays )

KARNATAKA TET 2015

KARNATAKA STATE TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY TEST
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
www.schooleducation.kar.nic.in

Online Application for Karnataka Teachers Eligibility Test - 2015.

The on-line application for TET 2015 will be started from 13/07/2015 and the examination will be conducted on September 27th

Last date for online application for TET 2015: 03/08/2015
Last date for fees payment TET 2015: 05/08/2015

Click here to apply online

HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS KEY ANSWERS

HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS RECRUITMENT CELL KARNATAKA
Recruitment for the Post of Secondary School Assistant Masters Grade II and Physical Education Grade I for the year 2014-15
KEY ANSWERS OF HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS EXAM
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

The Examinations for the recruitment of High School Teachers was conducted by the department on 13 and 14th June 2015, the key answer is announced on 25/06/2015

Click here to download key answer

Enter your Question Paper Booklet Serial Number and click submit to get key answer

Click here for more instructions

COMPUTER QUESTION FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS EXAM

1. A plastic card similar to a credit card but having some memory and a microprocessor embedded within it is

a. Punched paper tape

b. Chip card

c. Card punch tape

d. Magnetic tape

Answer: a. Punched paper tape

2. A device that operates under the control of another device is called

a. Stem

b. Slave

c. Simulator device

d. Emulator

Answer: b. Slave

3. Actual data processing operations are performed in the arithmetic logic section, but not in the …. Storage section of a processor unit


a. Primary


b. Accumulator

c. Primary Buffer

d. Secondary

Answer: a. Primary
4. The number of characters that can be stored in given physical space is

a. Word length

b. Byte

c. Data density

d. Data Field

Answer:c. Data density 

5 . the storage capacity of a disk system depends on the bits per inch of track and the tracks per inch of


a. Cylinder

b. GB

c. Cluster

d. Surface

Answer: d. Surface
6 . The disk drive component used to position read/write heads over a specific track I known as

a. Acoustic couples

b. Access arm


c. ROM

d. All of the above

HALL TICKET FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS EXAM

HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS RECRUITMENT CELL KARNATAKA

ADMISSION/ HALL TICKET FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS EXAM
The Examinations for the recruitment of High School Teachers will be conducted by the department on 13 and 14th June 2015

Eligible candidates who applied for the post may download the application online

Click here to download your admission ticket

Instructions to candidates for the Competitive Examination to be held on 13rd & 14th June 2015- Click here 

PRIMARY TEACHERS CET KEY ANSWER

TEACHERS RECRUITMENT CELL KARNATAKA

The Examinations conducted on 24/05/2015 for the candidates who passed TET Examination for recruitment of Primary School Teachers in Karnataka. The Answer key is published by the department on 06/06/2015

Candidates who applied for the post may download the Answer Key online

Click here to download your answer (You are required to login to download the Answer Key)

HIGH TEACHERS RECRUITMENT BIOLOGY SYLLABUS

SYLLABUS FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS RECRUITMENT
(for 8th  TO 10TH STANARD)
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

BIOLOGY
Living World: Characteristics of Living organisms.: Plants, Animals and microbes.
Life process in plants,Transpiration,osmosis,diffusion,active transport,translocation of food and water,mechanism of opening and closing of stomata;theories,guttation,theories of water transportation,Trophic movementsphoto,geo,thigmo,hydro.
Photosynthesis-Factors
affecting photosynthesis.
Light and Dark reaction,Respiration(Aerobic and anaerobic),Factors affecting respiration, Cellular respiration steps(Glycolysis and Krebs cycle) Growth.Growth curve, Growth hormones,Factors affecting Growth,Experiments on plants growth. Reproduction(Vegetative,Asexual, and sexual in detail.) parthenocarpy in plants.
Life process in animals: Movement,Respiration,Circulation(heart.blood.blood vessels), Digestion (in detail)
Excretion(in detail),Control and co-ordination(Glands-exocrine and endocrine). Sense organs in human beings-in detail Natural resources: Meaning,Types,Classification,  Importance of soil(types),forest(forest ecosystem,diversity in forest),fossil fuels(different types),water,minerals and conservation.

PHYSICS SYLLABUS FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS RECRUITMENT KARNATAKA

SYLLABUS FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS RECRUITMENT
(for 8th  TO 10TH STANARD)
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/
SCIENCE – PM SUB: PHYSICS
1.Measurement,Units and dimensions:
• Fundamental and derived units, fundamental forces in nature, Measurement of longer distance objects like sun, planets etc, measurement of very small distances like size of atom , errors , types of errors, significant figures.
2.Magnetism:
• Magnetic field,properties of magnet, Biot-savart’s law, Ampere’s circuital law- applications, magnetic lines of force-properties. Solenoid , toroid, Cyclotron – applications, Force on current carrying
conductors,Magnetic materials- types and examples. Electromagnets , factors affecting their strength, permanent magnets.
3.Current Electricity:

BUSINESS STUDIES SYLLABUS FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS CET

SECONDARY SCHOOL ASSISTANT MASTERS RECRUITMENT
BUSINESS STUDIES  Syllabus 8th, 9th & 10th
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

 EVOLUTION AND GROWTH OF COMMERCE - Meaning of Economic activities
.Economic activities can be classified into three types(Business, Profession,
Employment).Meaning of Exchange .Meaning of Evolution and Growth of Commerce
.Meaning of Evolution and Growth of Commerce 6.Important stages of Evolution and
Growth of Commerce( Hunting and fishing , Pastoral, Agricultural, Handicraft, Barter
system (Lack of double co-incidence of wants, Lack of common measure of value,
Difficulty of sub-division), Money economy, Town economy, International trade .Role of
Business and Commerce in Economic Development, 8.Development of Commerce
during 21st century
BUSINESS – MEANING AND IMPORTANCE - Business objectives: Economic and
Social objectives, Meaning of Trade , Types of Trade- Home trade(Retailers -
Permanent shops, Mobile traders), Whole sealers, Foreign trade, Entrepot trade,
Meaning of Industry - Primary Industries (Genetic Industries, Extractive Industries),
Secondary Industries(Manufacturing Industries, Construction Industries),Meaning of
Cottage and small scale industries, Service for smooth conduct of business, Hindrance

ECONOMICS SYLLABUS FOR 8TH 9TH AND 10TH TEACHERS CET

SECONDARY SCHOOL ASSISTANT MASTERS RECRUITMENT
Economics Syllabus 8th, 9th & 10th
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

Meaning of Economics: Importance of the study of the economics, economic activities,
production activities, consumption activities, exchange activities, distribution activities,
production-factors of production [land, labour, physical capital, human capital]
Natural Resources: Scarcity of resources, meaning of renewable and non-renewable
resources, meaning of deforestation and desertification, meaning of carrying capacity
climate change-factors influencing the climate, consequences of climate change,
prevention of climate changes.
Human Resources: Meaning of human resources, people has resources, population
growth, demographic transition- stages [Backward stage, developing stage, developed
stage] reproductive health quality and population.
Poverty and hunger: Who are poor, indicators of poverty, extent of poverty in India
[percentage] hunger and family, food security and eradication of poverty- measures or
economic development measures, implementation of specific poverty, provision of
minimum basic requirements and social security measures.

GEOGRAPHY SYLLABUS FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL ASSISTANT MASTERS

Geography Syllabus– 8-9-10
Published by http://tet-online.blogspot.com/

The Earth – Latitudes Longitudes Important Time zones. International Date
Line
Lithosphere - meaning – Importance – The Crust The Mantle – The core –
Land Mines in the World – Rocks – Formation – Types – Forces of the earth’s Crust –
Internal Forces – Volcanoes – types – Super Volcanic eruptions of the World – Volcanic
materials and Distribution – Earth Quakes – Causes – Distribution effects- External
Forces – Weathering – types – Denudation - Asserts of Denudation – River – Glaciers –
Underground water – Springs – Wind
Atmosphere – Meaning and importance – Composition – Layers of Atmosphere
– Elements of Weather – Temperature – Zones – Isotherms – Atmospheric Pressure –
Major Pressure belts of the earth – Wind – Types – Clouds – Types – Rainfall – Types
and Distribution – Difference between weather and climate. Factors affecting climate of
a place
Hydrosphere – Distribution of Water bodies – Relief features of the ocean Floor
– Temperature and Salinity of the ocean water – Ocean Currents – Types – Major
Ocean Currents of the World – Major fishing grounds – Tides – Types, Causes and
uses – Conservation of oceans
Biosphere – Meaning – Importance – Pollution – Types – Effects of Pollution –
Measures to control pollution – Global warming – Greenhouse effect Ozone Depletion –
Acid rain – Bio Diversity
Karnataka – origin – Location – Size – Geography
Physiographic Divisions – Coastal Plain – Malnad region – Maidan region
Climate – Soil – Natural Vegetation – Animal Resources
Water Resources – East Flowing and West Flowing rivers – Irrigation in
Karnataka – Hydro-Electric Power – Projects – River Water Disputes
Land Resources – Pattern of land use – Agriculture – Importance – Types of
Cultivation – Major Crops of Karnataka – Food Crops – Commercial Crops
Minerals Resources – Different Minerals – Distribution
Transport – Roads – States, National Highways – Railways – Kankan & Metro
– Air Transport – Water Transport – Ports
Industries – Major industries like Iron & Steel, Cotton Textiles – Sugar – Paper
– Cement – Industrial Regions – Information Technology – its centers
Major Tourist Centers – National Cultural Centers – Wildlife Sanctuaries –
Historical Places and Forts
Population – Size – Growth – Destiny – Sex Ratio Age – Literacy Ratio
India – ourmother land – India’s Position in the world- Latitudinal and
longitudinal position – neighboring Countries Physical Divisional in Details
Monsoon Seasons – features – Soils of India – Types of Soils – Soil Erosion –
Causes – Effects and Conservation – Soil management
National Vegetation – Distribution of forests – Conservation of Forests – Wild
life Sanctuaries
Water Resources – Irrigation – Types – Multipurpose River valley projects –
Major Hydro Electric power projects – Rain Water harvesting
Land use – Factors affecting the land use – Type of land use- Agriculture –
Types – Cropping pattern – Crop seasons – Major food crops – Commercial and
Beverage crops – ICAR-NIHR – Floriculture
Mineral and power Resources – Different Minerals and their types – Coal, Petro
and Atomic Minerals – Non Conservational energy sources – Solar – Wind –
Conservation of Energy
Transport System – Types – Importance – Parts and Airports
Major Industries of India – Industrial regions – Factors of Location and
Industries , Important Industries – Knowledge based Industries - IT – BT & AT
Communication – Types – Importance
Natural Disasters – Cyclones – Causes – Effects – Preventive Measures –
Floods – Causes – effects – measures to Control – Landslide – Causes – Effects –
Coastal Erosion – Causes – effects – Control. Earthquakes – Causes – Effects –
measures to Control

Click here to download complete Syllabus

For more details click here or visit http://www.schooleducation.kar.nic.in/

SOCIOLOGY SYLLABUS FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS RECRUTIMENT

Sociology Syllabus for 8 – 10
Man and Society – Man is a Social Animal, Socialization, Men and Language, Important
Socialists – Herbart Spencer, Maxwebber, Karl Marx, Emily Derkim.
Man and Culture – Meaning of the Culture, Cultural differences, Traditions – Customs
Sociology in Daily Life – Types of the Society. Hunters and food collectors Society –
Animal Husbandry’s Society – Farmers Society – Industrial Society – Features of these
Societies
Family – Meaning of the family, Features of a family, Types of Family
Socialization and Relation of Family – Meaning and importance of Socialization,
Factors influencing Socialization – Agents of Socialization – Family – Peers – Religion
– School – Mass Media – Neighborhood
Towns and other communities – Meaning characteristics of Town, Industrialization and
Urbanization, Rural Community and its features, Tribal community and its features
Social Stratification – Meaning of Social Stratification – Kinds – Discrimination,
Untouchability – Different Acts
Work and Economic Life – Meaning of labour, Division of labour and classes, paid work
and unpaid work, Labour discrimination, Unemployment and Remedies, Organized and
Unorganized Workers – Their problems

POLITICAL SCIENCE SYLLABUS FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS RECRUITMENT EXAM KARNATAKA

Political Science Syllabus for 8 – 10

Meaning and importance of Political Science – Different Definitions
Citizen and citizenship – Meaning, Difference between Citizen & Alien. Measures to acquire
Indian citizenship – Methods – Citizen and Government
Democracy – Different types of government – Meaning – types and features of Democracy,
Merits and Demerits – Characteristics – Universal adult franchise, Election and process of
election – Political parties – Right to information
Local self government – Meaning – Aims and Functions, Composition of local self governing
bodies, GramaSabha –GramaPanchayat, TalukPanchayat, zillapanchayat – Urban local bodies
– MahanagaraPalike. Karnataka Panchayat Raj System, Divisions of Local government.
Our Constitution – Constituent assembly – Drafting Committee – Formation of Constitution,
Preamble of our Constitution, Features of Indian Constitution, Fundamental Rights and Duties,
Directive Principles of State Policy – Independent Judiciary system – Different Writs
Central Government – Legislature, Rajyasabha – Loksabha, Functions, Central Executive –
President, Powers of President, Vice-President, Prime Minister, Judiciary – Supreme Court and
High Court – Qualification – functions and powers – Emergency power
State Government – Legislature, Membership – Functions and Powers, State Executive –
Powers and Functions, Councils of Ministers, State courts and functions, Lokadalat
Defence of the country- Divisions of the Defence system, Army – Navy – Air-force – Defence
production, Defence – Research Development, Second line of Defence – Central Guards, B S
F , Civil Defence, Home guards, Red Cross – Armed forces and International Peace
National Integration – Meaning of Nationality – Unity in Diversity – Factors to promote National
Integration – Problems hindering national integration
Problems of India and Remedies – Communalism, Regionalism, Illiteracy, Corruption, Status of
the Women, Economic inequality, Over Population, Poverty, Profiteering, Smuggling –
Measures to check Problems
Foreign policy of India – objectives, Fundamental factors of Indian foreign policy
India’s relation with other countries – India with Pakistan, China, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka,
Russia, U S A
World problems and India’s role – Denial of Human Rights, Race of armaments Economic
Inequality, Racism, Terrorism
World Organizations – U N O, Aims and objectives of U N O, Organs and Functions of U N O,
Achievements of U N O, Specialized agencies of U N O – Regional Co-Operation.
Commonwealth of Nations – SAARC – European Union – ASEAN – Aims and Achievements of
each

Click here to download complete Syllabus

For more details click here or visit http://hstr15.caconline.in 

SOCIAL SCIENCE SYLLABUS FOR HIGH TEACHERS RECRUITMENT KARNATAKA

Arts Teacher
Social Science syllabus for recruitment of High School Teachers
– (for 8th, 9th & 10th )
History
Sources- Literary- Native & Foreign, Archaeological- Inscriptions, Numismatics,
Monuments, Oral traditions, Anecdotes
Physical features of India & Pre historic times
Ancient civilizations of India - Harappan culture, Vedic times, Later Vedic times
Ancient civilizations of the World- Egyptian Civilization, Mesopotamian civilization,
Chinese civilization, Greek, Roman & American civilization,
Rise of New Religions in India- Jainism- Parshwanatha, VardhamanaMahaveera
Teachings.Buddhism- Buddha & his teachings.
Greek invasion, Mauryas- Chandra Gupta Maurya, Kautilya, Ashoka- Mauryan
administration. Kushans

METHODOLOGY SYLLABUS FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEACHER CET KARNTAKA

 Secondary School Assistant Masters Grade II and Physical Education Grade I for the year 2014-15 Recruitment

METHODOLOGY: 50 Marks
Unit 1: Place of English in India – importance of English in present scenario
Unit 2: The Nature of language: meaning, definitions and functions, principles of
language teaching.
Unit3: problems of teaching and learning English.
Unit 4: Aims and objectives of teaching English.
Unit 5: Phonetic transcriptions
Unit 6: development of language skills – listening, speaking, reading and writing
(LSRW)
Units 6: Approaches, methods and techniques of teaching English.
a) Direct method, definition, principles, merits and demerits.
b) Bilingual method – definition, principles, merits and demerits.
c) Structural approach, definition, selection and gradation of structures,
advantages and disadvantages.
d) Communicative approach- meaning, definition role of teacher,
advantages and disadvantages.
e) Constructivism – meaning and use in teaching English.
f) Remedial teaching.

HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS EXAM ENGLISH LANGUAGE SYLLABUS

Language English SYLLABUS FOR 8-10 - HIGH SCHOOL
II paper – Marks 80 + 20=100
I. LANGUAGE USE (Grammar elements)-100
 Noun and its types- numbers, genders.
 Pronouns and its types- possessive pronoun and Apostrophe, relative
pronoun, reflexive pronoun - use and usage.
 Personal pronouns
 Prepositions
 Adjectives and its types-use and usage, comparison of adjectives
 Conjunctions- Correlative, compound – classes of conjunction
 Adverbials- use and position of adverbs, comparison
 Verbs: tense – time – aspects
 Auxiliaries
 Modals – functions and notions.
 Participles, gerunds, inflexions
 ‘to be’ form of verbs.
 Finite and infinite verbs.
 Transitive and Intransitive verbs.
 Verbs-strong and weak verbs
 Articles – uses and usage.
 Collocations.
 One word alternative for a phrase or a sentence
 Pronunciation – nature of sounds, vowels, consonants, stress, intonations.
 Cohesive devices – direct cohesive
 Syntax: subject- verb-object agreement. (syntax concord)
 Words used as different parts of speech
 Punctuations
 VOCABULARY: synonyms, antonyms, prefixes-suffixes, number, gender,
collocations, compound words, homophones (rhyming words), onomatopoeia
 Derivatives - primary and secondary
 Figures of speech
 Questions tags
 Phrases: Noun phrases, prepositional phrases – uses and usages.
 Idioms – uses and usages.
 Phonology: vowels, consonants, stress, intonation, organs of speech, nature of
sound.
 Articles
 Dictionary use
 Abbreviations